2017 Arts Awards Nominees

Congratulations to the 2017 Arts Awards nominees! 116 established and emerging Hamilton artists have been nominated in 11 categories.

Thank you to all the nominators for participating in the Arts Awards program by nominating an artist to be considered for an award.  We are thrilled with the ongoing community support for this program.

The Awards Presentation will take place on Wednesday June 7, 2017 as part of Hamilton Arts Week. The catered presentation event will feature great performers, art demonstrations, and the awarding of $36,500 in cash prizes to artists. Information about the venue, free tickets and event programming will be available mid-April.

And the nominees are...
 

Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Valerie Tryon

 

Arts Innovation Award

 

Kevin Barber
www.barbershoppodcast.com


 

Claire Calnan


 

Lori Le Mare
www.hamiltonaerialgroup.ca


 

Colina Maxwell


 

Fatima Mesquita
www.thehamiltondialogues.ca


 

Mike Renaud
www.hiddenpony.ca


 

Emma Rush
www.emma-rush.com


 

Kaime Sherman

 

Arts Education and Community Arts Award

 

Nancy Benoy
www.nancybenoy.carbonmade.com

Emerging artist selected
Leslie Furness


 

Luke Bramer

Emerging artist selected
Emily Dalgleish


 

Laura Bromwich
www.dvsa.ca/faculty/laura-bromwich

Emerging artist selected
Graham Stoltz
www.grahamstoltz.com


 

Eric Ryder Costello
www.hamiltonmusiccollective.ca/about/aifec-staff/

Emerging artist selected
David Baldry
www.hamiltonmusiccollective.ca/about/aifec-staff/


 

Joshua Court
www.definingmovementdance.com

Emerging artist selected
Alexi Menjivar


 

Vanessa Crosbie Ramsay
www.liltfilms.com

Emerging artist selected
Amy McIntosh


 

Julia Hillyer
www.juliahillyer.com

Emerging artist selected
Nicholas Timms


 

Becky Katz

Emerging artist selected
Christina Tarsitano


 

Danuta Niton
www.artofdesign.ca

Emerging artist selected
Laura Konyndyk
www.laurakonyndyk.wordpress.com


 

Melania Pawliw
www.haofpa.com

Emerging artist selected
Masami Clarke


 

Kate Quigley

Emerging artist selected
Severine Salvador 


 

Sara Traficante
www.saratraficante.ca

Emerging artist selected
Severine Salvador 

 

Arts Management Award

 

Patti Cannon
www.haofpa.com

Emerging artist selected
Samantha Diller
www.thezoetic.ca


 

Nathan Fleet
www.hamiltonfilmfestival.com

Emerging artist selected
Amy McIntosh
www.havnode.com


 

Paul Lisson
www.halmagazine.com

Emerging artist selected
Ryan Ferguson
www.aghfilmfest.com


 

Darren Stewart-Jones
www.babygumm.com

Emerging artist selected
Adam Bryan
www.redpants.ca


 

Caitlin Sutherland
www.caitlinsutherland.com

Emerging artist selected
Abedar Kamgari
www.abedarkamgari.com

 

Dance and Performing Arts Award

 

Joshua Court
www.definingmovementdance.com

Emerging artist selected
Fareh Malik


 

Lori Le Mare
www.hamiltonaerialgroup.ca

Emerging artist selected
Pamela Gardner

 

Fine Craft Award

 

Duncan Aird
www.airdpottery.com

Emerging artist selected
Emma Smith
www.emmasmithceramics.com


 

Julia Hillyer
www.juliahillyer.com

Emerging artist selected
Nina Lalla
ninalalla.wixsite.com/ninasceramics

 

Media Arts Award

 

Vanessa Crosbie Ramsay
www.liltfilms.com

Emerging artist selected
Dima Matar


 

Steve Haining
www.createof.ca

Emerging artist selected
Sean William O’Neill
www.seanwilliamoneill.com


 

Dave Kuruc 

Emerging artist selected
Sara Froese
www.allsortspress.com


 

Mark McNeil
www.shinythingspage.wordpress.com

Emerging artist selected
Benjamin Washington
www.birchwaysound.ca/photography


 

George Qua-Enoo
www.georgequaenoo.com

Emerging artist selected
David Charles
www.davidcharlesmedia.com


 

Jeff Rocchi
www.colournorth.com

Emerging artist selected
Taylor Thomas Iannarilli
www.tayloriannarilli.com


 

Janusz Wrobel
www.januszwrobel.com

Emerging artist selected
Branko Gregov
www.brankogregovphotography.com


 

Dan Zen
www.danzen.com

Emerging artist selected
Andrew O'Connor
www.ap-oc.com

 

Music Award

 

Brad Cheeseman
www.bradcheeseman.com

Emerging artist selected
Olivia Brown


 

Rita Chiarelli
www.ritachiarelli.com

Emerging artist selected
Jason Hachey


 

Kojo 'Easy' Damptey
www.kojoeasydamptey.bandcamp.com

Emerging artist selected
Tarek Ajak (aka Mother Tareka)
www.mothertareka.bandcamp.com


 

Dylan Hudecki
www.thedill.ca

Emerging artist selected
Dan Edmonds
www.danedmondsmusic.com


 

Harrison Kennedy
www.harrisonkennedy.com

Emerging artist selected
Jason Hachey


 

Amy King
www.grantavenuestudio.com

Emerging artist selected
Andrew MacPhail
www.macphaila.wixsite.com/passion


 

Bill Majoros
www.theforeignfilms.com

Emerging artist selected
Marie Avery
www.marieavery.bandcamp.com


 

Kirk Starkey
www.kirkstarkey.com

Emerging artist selected
Hanna Bech
www.hannabech.com


 

Ruth Sutherland
www.ruthsutherland.ca

Emerging artist selected
Robin Benedict
www.robinbenedict.ca


 

Greg Vickers
www.afternoonsinstereo.com

Emerging artist selected
Elizabeth Ann de Jong
www.impurehaha.bandcamp.com/releases

 

Theatre Award

 

Anna Chatterton

Emerging artist selected
Rex Emerson Jackson


 

Tamara Kamermans

Emerging artist selected
Paddy Skinner


 

Stephen Near
www.sameboattheatre.com

Emerging artist selected
Michael Kras

 

Visual Arts Award

 

Donna Akrey
www.donnaakrey.com

Emerging artist selected
Margaret Flood


 

Daniel Hutchinson
www.dbhutchinson.com

Emerging artist selected
Abedar Kamgari
www.abedarkamgari.com


 

Lori Le Mare
www.lorilemarestudio.com

Emerging artist selected
Keisha Neoma-Quinn
www.keishaneomaquinn.com


 

Adam Matak
www.adammatak.com

Emerging artist selected
Alexander Borghesan
www.alexborghesan.com


 

Marla Panko
www.marlapanko.ca

Emerging artist selected
Gord Bond
www.gordbondart.com


 

Gordon Pullar

Emerging artist selected
John Roxburgh Smith
www.strangeprocess.com


 

Marina Randazzo
marinarandazzo.com

Emerging artist selected
Kareem Ferreira


 

Josh Tiessen
www.joshtiessen.com

Emerging artist selected
Amanda Cicero
www.behance.net/amandacice7554

 

Writing Award

 

Ellen S. Jaffe
www.ellen-s-jaffe.com

Emerging artist selected
Aha Blume


 

Bernadette Rule

Emerging artist selected
Richard Van Holst


 

Jamie Tennant
www.jamietennant.ca

Emerging artist selected
Andrew Baulcomb
www.wolsakandwynn.ca/authors/115

 

Arts Community Leadership Awards:

  • A nomination package is submitted for each Lifetime Achievement Award and Arts Innovation Award nominee. 
  • A jury for each award, comprised of artists and arts professionals, reviews the nomination packages and determines who will receive the award based on each nominee’s work, career, exemplary accomplishments in their field and/or significant contribution to the advancement of the arts in Hamilton.

Established Artist Award:

  • A nomination package is submitted for each Established Artist nominee
  • A jury of category-specific arts professionals reviews the Established Artist nomination packages and determines who will receive the award based on each nominee’s work, career, and reception by the arts community at large.

Emerging:

  • Each Established Artist nominates an Emerging Artist worthy of recognition in their award category.
  • If the Established Artist is awarded, their Emerging Artist is awarded too! By winning together, professional artistic relationships can grow and thrive in the community between artists at different points in their careers.