HMHC Heritage Recognition Awards

HMHC Heritage Recognition Award Winners

Call for Nominations


The Hamilton Municipal Heritage Committee is currently accepting nominations for the 2019-2020 HMHC Heritage Recognition Awards. Nominations must be received by the Monday March 2, 2020 at 4:30pm.

Submit Nomination

  • Properties must be located in the City of Hamilton.
  • Properties must be considered to have cultural heritage value or interest, but are not required to be listed on the Inventory, on the Municipal Heritage Register or designated under the Ontario Heritage Act.
  • All property uses are eligible (residential, commercial, institutional, private, public, etc.)
  • When applicable, a renting or leasing tenant of a heritage property and / or a project team is also eligible or can be named as a co-recipient along with the property owner. The Hamilton Municipal Heritage Committee tries to recognize all known parties related to the property’s successful conservation.
  • Active members of the Hamilton Municipal Heritage Committee and all related committees and working groups are not eligible for award nomination, including the Heritage Permit Review Subcommittee, the Cross-Melville Heritage Conservation District Advisory Committee, the Inventory and Research Working Group, the Education Work Group and the Policy and Design Working Group.

Find a previous award winner

To find the location of previous MMHC Heritage Recognition Award winner, enter an address or intersection into the search box.

 

2018 / 2019 Award Winners

Review the list of the 2018 / 2019 Hamilton Municipal Heritage Committee Heritage Recognition Award winners

Heritage Property Conservation Award

  • St. David’s Presbyterian Church, 474 Wentworth Street North, Hamilton
  • Wissnez Law, 183 James Street South, Hamilton
  • Westover Baptist Church, 1149 Westover Road, Flamborough
  • Pearson House, 493 Dundas Street East, Flamborough
  • 77 Creighton, Dundas
  • 92 Melville, Dundas
  • 96 Melville, Dundas
  • 1379 Concession 6 Road West, Flamborough
  • 105 Aberdeen Avenue, Hamilton
  • Maple Lawn, 254 Bay Street South, Hamilton
  • 1 Turner Avenue, Hamilton
  • The Playhouse Cinema, 177 Sherman Avenue North, Hamilton

Heritage Property Developer Recognition Award

  • William Thomas Student Residences, 48 James Street North (James Street Residences Inc.)
  • Residences of the Royal Connaught, 112 King Street East (Valery Homes/ Spallacci Homes)
  • Westinghouse HQ, 286 Sanford Avenue North, Hamilton (Electric City Developments)
  • The Alley, 12 James Street North, Hamilton (Core Urban Inc.)

Cultural Heritage Landscape Award

  • Dundurn National Historic Site

Making Heritage Accessible Award

  • Provincial Offenses Administrative Building, 50 Main Street East, Hamilton
  • Eva Rothwell Centre, 460 Wentworth Street North, Hamilton

Heritage Group, Society or Specialty Team Award

  • Canadian Headstone Project Team
  • The Residents of 13 Inglewood Drive, Hamilton
  • Durand Neighbourhood Association

Education in Heritage Award

  • Rob Hamilton (Former Chair of the Hamilton Historical Board)
  • Stephanie Dumbreck (Founder of Haunted Hamilton, 20th Anniversary)
  • Ray Carrol (Founder of Vintage Hamilton and Historian)
  • Barbara Murray (President of the local chapter of the Architectural Conservancy of Ontario, Founding organizer of Doors Open Hamilton, Member of the Beach Lighthouse Group and the Head of the Lake Society)

Sustainable Design in Heritage Award

  • Former Office of McCallum Sather Architects, 157 Catharine Street North, Hamilton

Historical Award Winners

2017 / 2018

  • Rastrick House
  • 2844 Governor’s Road, Ancaster
  • Medical Arts Centre
  • The Slater House
  • Former East Flamborough Town Hall
  • Church of the Redeemer
  • The “Painted Lady”

2016-2017

  • Griffin House National Historic Site
  • 15 Church Street, Dundas 
  • Clark Homestead
  • The Sail Loft
  • 95, 105 and 105 1/2 James Street North, Hamilton
  • Former Hamilton Custom House

2015-2016

  • The Hermitage Ruins
  • Former Dundas Valley Curling & Skating Rink
  • Collins Hotel
  • Stone Century Home
  • St. Paul's Presbyterian Church
  • Cathedral Basilica of Christ the King
  • Hambly House
  • The Cotton Factory
  • Orr House
  • Jones House (also known as Locust Lawn)
  • St. George's Church and Cemetery

2014

  • The Smuck Homestead
  • Robada Cottage
  • The Maples
  • Wood-Dale
  • Pickwick Book Store
  • 3146 Cemetery Road, Glanbrook
  • 6475 Sinclairville Road, Glanbrook
  • St. Paul's Anglican Church (Glanford)
  • The Augusta House
  • The Pheasant Plucker
  • 541 Eatery and Exchange
  • The Cooper House
  • The Power House
  • The Vicar's Vice

2013

  • Tisdale House
  • The Carnegie Gallery
  • Laing Apartments
  • Osler House
  • SEEDWORKS (Former Tregunno Seeds Store)
  • James North Studio
  • Capri Ristorante Italiano / Blue Grotto
  • Arts Centre and Lofts
  • Raich House
  • 65 Murray Street West, Hamilton
  • Westmount Health Centre
  • Brigadier Smith House, "Ravenscraig Manor"

2012

  • Smith-Gooderman House
  • Copps-Smith Residence
  • Detour Coffee Roasters Café
  • Dundas Valley School of Art
  • Hoeflaak Residence
  • First Hamilton Christian Reformed Church
  • Couchman-Wood Residence
  • Former Hamilton Institute of Technology
  • Edgewater Manor Restaurant

2011

  • Dundas Business Centre (Former Post Office)
  • St. Thomas Lofts (Former St. Thomas Church)
  • Former Dominion Furniture Building
  • Former Edwin Pass Watchmaker
  • Hambly House
  • 151 St. Clair Avenue, Hamilton
  • Vicar's Vice Restaurant

2010

  • White Brick Church
  • Quatrefoil Restaurant
  • The Old Wesleyan Methodist Parsonage
  • The Pearce Residence
  • Lister Block
  • The Old Powerhouse Restaurant

2009

  • Shaver Homestead
  • Old Mill Inn
  • DeVries Residence
  • Victoria Hall
  • Nash-Jackson House

2008

  • Cairn-Gorm Studio Artworks
  • Crozier Residence
  • The London Taphouse
  • Judy Marsales Real Estate Office

2007

  • The Spa at Ancaster

2017-2018

  • Old Weeks Hardware
  • McGregor House
  • White Tea House
  • Crooker House

2016-2017

  • Textile Building
  • The Right House
  • Templar Flats

2015-2016

  • Empire Times Building

2014

  • Dundas District Lofts
  • Stinson Lofts

2013

  • Witton Lofts

2012

  • Allenby Lofts (Former Allenby School)
  • Margaret Street Lofts
  • The Stone Lofts

2011

  • West Avenue Residences

2010

  • Herkimer Apartments

2016-2017

  • McMaster Biology Greenhouse

2015-2016

  • 8 Mayfair Crescent, Hamilton

2017-2018

  • Waterdown Memorial Hall
  • Binbrook Soldiers’ Memorial Hall

2016-2017

  • Lister Block

2015-2016

  • Dundas Museum & Archives
  • Mohawk Trail School Museum

2017-2018

  • Puddicombe Farms, Winery & Cider
  • Shaver Family Cemetery Stone Wall Restoration Project

2013

  • Battlefield Park

2017-2018

  • Friends of the Gore
  • Restoration Team for 992 King St. E at St. Clair (also 2 St. Clair Avenue)
  • Waterdown Mill Street Heritage District Committee

2016-2017

  • Westdale Cinema

2017-2018

  • Donna Reid for the Hamilton Store
  • Brian Henley, Historian and Author
  • Nathan Tidridge, Historian and Author

2016-2017

  • The Jelly Brothers (Matt & Dan Jelly), Heritage Advocates and Entrepreneurs
  • Paul Wilson, Journalist
  • Sylvia Wray, Archivist - Flamborough Archives

2015-2016

  • Margaret Houghton, Archivist at Hamilton Public Library, Central Branch

2012   

  • Shannon Kyles, Professor - Mohawk College Department of Architecture
  • John Aikman, Curator and Manager - The Educational Archives and Heritage Centre of Hamilton-Wentworth
  • Julian Smith, Executive Director - Willowbank School of Restoration Arts

2016-2017

  • Julie French - Creation of the HMHC Logo
  • Andrew Robinson - Long-time Volunteer Support

2017-2018

  • 7‐11 Brock Street, Hamilton