Sport Volunteer Award Recipients

Congratulations to all the 2018 Sport Volunteer Award Recipients

Sport Award Winners 2018

Keynote Speech

Sami Jo Small

Awards Night Photo Gallery

2018 Sport Volunteer Appreciation Dinner

Major Sport Volunteer Awards

Ray Lewis Community Service Award

Presented by Hamilton Athletic Trust
Dan Edwards
, Hamilton Basketball Association

 

Dr. Gene Sutton Club Excellence Award

Rosedale Community Council - Youth Softball

 

Ron Foxcroft Fair Play Award

Art Hughes, East Hamilton Soccer Club

 

Dr. Ray Johnson Coach of the Year Award

David Del Conte, Hamilton Victoria Curling Club

 

United Trophy Volunteer of the Year Award

Glenn Ostrosser, CANUSA

 

Youth Volunteer Award

Faisal Noor Mohamed, Neighbourhood Hoops

 

Image of Murray Family with Mayor

Hero Banner Recipient

Murray Oliver

 

Image of Kimberly Ribble-Orr

Hero Banner Recipient

Kimberly Ribble-Orr

 

Distinguished Sport Volunteer Awards

Pearson-Dunn Insurance Inc. Distinguished Volunteer Awards

  • Gary Brown, Stoney Creek Girls Hockey
  • John Carnahan, Hamilton Olde Sports Slo-Pitch Association
  • Norm Cumming, Ancaster Avalanche Girls Hockey
  • David Del Conte, Hamilton Victoria Curling Club
  • Kristina Dodd, Dundas Minor Hockey Association
  • Dan Edwards, Hamilton Basketball Association
  • Ivan Gojmerac, Hamilton Croatia
  • Robert Hampson, Hamilton Olde Sports Slo-Pitch Association
  • Stacey Holditch, Hamilton Lacrosse
  • Art Hughes, East Hamilton Soccer Club
  • Krystyna Lazar, Flamboro Skating Club
  • Ron Little, Mount Hamilton Youth Soccer Club
  • Dr. Balal Lone, Hamilton Muslim Basketball Association
  • Tom Montgomery, 91st Highlanders Athletic Association
  • Glenn Ostrosser, CANUSA
  • Julie Perri, Hamilton Sparta Soccer Club
  • Marcia Rennie, Stoney Creek Athletics
  • Marc Robertson, Rosedale Community Council - Youth Softball
  • Annamaria Trabucco, Arcelormittal Dofasco Grassroots Soccer Program
  • Marguerite Utter, West Wentworth Interlock Soccer League
  • Dave Walker, Hamilton Veterans Dart League
  • Marian Wiskar, Hamilton Skating Club

Congratulations to our 2017 Sport Volunteer Award Recipients:

2017 Sport Volunteer Appreciation Banquet

Major Sport Volunteer Awards

  • Ray Lewis Community Service Award
    • Kathy Levy, Knot A Breast
  • Dr. Gene Sutton Club Excellence
    • Hamilton Hornets, Hamilton Hornets
  • Ron Foxcroft Fair Play Award
    • Paul Leslie, Hamilton Aquatic Club
  • Dr. Ray Johnson Coach of the Year Award
    • Scott Hendry, Hamilton Hornets
  • United Trophy Volunteer of the Year
    • Dave Edgcumbe, Hamilton Sparta
  • Youth Volunteer Awards
    • Megan MacLean, Ancaster Girls Hockey
    • Sara Marcelli, Ancaster Girls Hockey
  • Hero Banner
    • Ryan Ellis
    • Sheila Dezeeuw

Looking for photos? Photos from the 2017 event are posted on our flickr account.

A group shot of the 2017 Sport Volunteer Award Winners

Distinguished Sport Volunteer Awards

  • Pearson-Dunn Insurance Inc. Distinguished Volunteer Awards
    • Anthony Odoardi, Mt. Hamilton Youth Soccer
    • Barry Simmons, Gage Park Softball
    • Brian Beauvais, Hamilton Muslim Basketball
    • Frank Perin, Hamilton Croatia
    • Gord Vignault, 91st Highlanders
    • Jeremy Russell, Ancaster Soccer
    • Karl Quade, Ancaster Girls Hockey
    • Kathy Levy, Knot A Breast
    • Lisa Ciancone, Transway Basketball
    • Mike McDonald, Stoney Creek Minor Hockey
    • Misty Thaler, Central City Soccer
    • Paul Leslie, Hamilton Aquatic Club
    • Pauline Smith, Hamilton Olympic Club
    • Rhonda DeCoste, Rosedale Community Council Youth Softball
    • Rick Henry, Flamborough Dundas Soccer Club
    • Ron Lacroix, HOSSPA
    • Sam MacBeath, Steel City Patriots Football
    • Sandra Valvasori, Hamilton Sparta
    • Scott Hendry, Hamilton Hornets
    • Sue Zdero, Hamilton Serbian Youth Soccer
    • Sultana Simpson, Hamilton Girls Hockey
    • Tom Edwards, Hamilton Hornets
    • Troy Thompson, Flamborough Dundas Soccer Club
    • Vanessa Sarjeant, Stoney Creek Athletics
    • Wolfgang Ruschpler, Hamilton Veterans Dart League

Congratulations to our 2016 Sport Volunteer Award Recipients:

Major Sport Volunteer Awards

  • Hamilton Hero Banner
    • William “Billy” Sherring
  • Ray Lewis Community Service Award
    • Chelsey Nash, United Family Martial Arts
  • Dr. Gene Sutton Club Excellence
    • Blessed Sacrament Yellow Jackets Basketball Club
  • Ron Foxcroft Fair Play Award
    • George Popovic, MJ League / Hamilton & District Soccer Association
  • Dr. Ray Johnson Coach of the Year Award
    • John Di Benedetto, Hamilton Wrestling Club
  • United Trophy Volunteer of the Year
    • Dave Glover, CANUSA Games
    • John Wade, CANUSA Games

Looking for photos? Check out our Flickr account.

Distinguished Sport Volunteer Awards

  • City of Hamilton Distinguished Youth Awards
    • Kyle Burley, East Mountain Baseball
    • Whitney Sarjeant, Stoney Creek Athletics
  • Pearson-Dunn Insurance Inc. Distinguished Volunteer Awards
    • Dave Burton, Ontario Thunderbirds
    • Randy Chapple, Gourley Park Community Association
    • Heidi Davidson, Hamilton Olympic Club
    • Ron Decoste, Rosedale Community Council Softball
    • John Di Benedetto, Hamilton Wrestling Club
    • Angelo Dicesare, Hamilton Olympic Club/CANUSA
    • Monika Dicesare, Hamilton Olympic Club/CANUSA
    • John Gibson, Hamilton & District Soccer Association
    • Dave Glover, CANUSA Games
    • Vincas Gudinskas, CYO Basketball
    • Guido Kelly, West Mountain Baseball Association
    • Nadia Mcintyre, Saltfleet Stoney Creek Soccer
    • Sean Mcphee, Hwcdsb/Bishop Tonnos Junior Football
    • Mary Melfi, East Hamilton Soccer Club
    • Peter Oddi, Hamilton Sparta Soccer Club
    • Marline Sarjeant, Stoney Creek Athletics
    • Nancy Simmons, Gage Park Softball Association
    • John Spice, Steel City Patriots Football
    • Paula Swick, Special Olympics Hamilton
    • Maureen Truman, Hamilton Ladies Slow Pitch
    • Theresa Vickery, Scott Park Baseball & Hockey
    • Daryl Villeneuve, Lawfield Minor Hockey & Hamilton Council
    • Cristina Volpini, Saltfleet Stoney Creek Soccer
    • John Wade, CANUSA Games
    • Lewis Walker, Steel City Patriots Football
    • Barry Wallace, Flamborough Minor Hockey Association
    • Tim Wilson, Hamilton Wildcats Aussie Rules Football