Sport Volunteer Award Recipients

Congratulations to our 2016 Sport Volunteer Award Recipients:

Major Sport Volunteer Awards

  • Hamilton Hero Banner
    • William “Billy” Sherring
  • Ray Lewis Community Service Award
    • Chelsey Nash, United Family Martial Arts
  • Dr. Gene Sutton Club Excellence
    • Blessed Sacrament Yellow Jackets Basketball Club
  • Ron Foxcroft Fair Play Award
    • George Popovic, MJ League / Hamilton & District Soccer Association
  • Dr. Ray Johnson Coach of the Year Award
    • John Di Benedetto, Hamilton Wrestling Club
  • United Trophy Volunteer of the Year
    • Dave Glover, CANUSA Games
    • John Wade, CANUSA Games

More photos will be added to our flickr photo album the week of October 3, 2016.

Distinguished Sport Volunteer Awards

  • City of Hamilton Distinguished Youth Awards
    • Kyle Burley, East Mountain Baseball
    • Whitney Sarjeant, Stoney Creek Athletics
  • Pearson-Dunn Insurance Inc. Distinguished Volunteer Awards
    • Dave Burton, Ontario Thunderbirds
    • Randy Chapple, Gourley Park Community Association
    • Heidi Davidson, Hamilton Olympic Club
    • Ron Decoste, Rosedale Community Council Softball
    • John Di Benedetto, Hamilton Wrestling Club
    • Angelo Dicesare, Hamilton Olympic Club/CANUSA
    • Monika Dicesare, Hamilton Olympic Club/CANUSA
    • John Gibson, Hamilton & District Soccer Association
    • Dave Glover, CANUSA Games
    • Vincas Gudinskas, CYO Basketball
    • Guido Kelly, West Mountain Baseball Association
    • Nadia Mcintyre, Saltfleet Stoney Creek Soccer
    • Sean Mcphee, Hwcdsb/Bishop Tonnos Junior Football
    • Mary Melfi, East Hamilton Soccer Club
    • Peter Oddi, Hamilton Sparta Soccer Club
    • Marline Sarjeant, Stoney Creek Athletics
    • Nancy Simmons, Gage Park Softball Association
    • John Spice, Steel City Patriots Football
    • Paula Swick, Special Olympics Hamilton
    • Maureen Truman, Hamilton Ladies Slow Pitch
    • Theresa Vickery, Scott Park Baseball & Hockey
    • Daryl Villeneuve, Lawfield Minor Hockey & Hamilton Council
    • Cristina Volpini, Saltfleet Stoney Creek Soccer
    • John Wade, CANUSA Games
    • Lewis Walker, Steel City Patriots Football
    • Barry Wallace, Flamborough Minor Hockey Association
    • Tim Wilson, Hamilton Wildcats Aussie Rules Football