Trillium Awards Program

Trillium Awards 2020

Public Health restrictions to support the health and safety of staff, volunteer judges and gardeners during the COVID-19 response does not allow for the Trillium Program to run as it does in a normal year.

2020 Trillium Award Winners

Thank you to all the nominees, and congratulations to all winners. Due to COVID-19 Red & Pink Awards were cancelled for 2020.

Ward 1  

  • Marie Varga
  • Bryan Webber
  • "Betty" A. Elizabeth Bechtel
  • Joanne Tutolo
  • Nicole McGregor
  • Jan Pollard
  • Alison Niccols
  • Shari Roberts
  • Cheryl Beecroft
  • Patricia Mongiat
  • Robert McGall and Jennifer Wilson
  • Elizabeth Jones

Ward 2

  • Dianne Kulakowsky
  • Janet Lawson
  • Frank & Penny Salvatori
  • Jean and Tom Brookings
  • Maria Custodio
  • Erin Jaggard

Ward 3

  • Alex Moroz
  • Ewald Sinkevicius
  • Tish Jeffrey
  • Daniel MacGillivray
  • Alex Moroz
  • Sheila and Michael MacCharles
  • Nancy Kaneva
  • Damon
  • Nancy Hartt
  • Hayden Malcolm
  • Stephanie Therrien

Ward 4

  • Mike Lipnicky
  • Dorothy and Lawson Pike
  • Irene Russ
  • Mike Hillman
  • Richard Emptage
  • Hilda Szabo
  • John & Arlene Coppolino
  • Michael Green
  •  Sheryl Stacey
  • John Steinbach
  • Ron MIno
  • Carolynne Dunda
  • Lois Morin & Alvaro Melendez
  • Leslie Edwards
  • Lucia Pilot
  • Cindy Amberman
  • Anita Pawlak
  • Marlene Dilney
  • Catherine Hill
  • Kevin and Cathie Campbell

Ward 5

  • Dominic Dionisi
  • Peter William black
  • Kristina Mihalec
  • Marc and Lisa Visser
  • John Brooks
  • John DiLoreto
  • Romano and Dorianna D'Angelo
  • Bianca DiPietro
  • Laurie & Dave Long
  • Barb DiPietro
  • CHAU DUONG & GIOI NGUYEN
  • Lourdes Suarez
  • Teresa Sarjas
  • George and Dianne Sarnelli
  • Marc and Carla Passaretti
  • Mia Kolibash
  • Phil Taggart
  • Florencio Miguel
  • Julia Veenstra
  • Lizzie Juhasz

Ward 6

  • Veronica Konjek
  • Diane Bili
  • Debbie Mitchell
  • Manuel De Melo
  • Susan and David Linn
  • Maria Contestabile
  • Cathy McNabb
  • Mary Whitwell
  • Roger Moreno
  • Janice Murphy
  • Charlotte & John Haight
  • Laurie and Mike Bald
  • Nicolina Vecchiarelli
  • Sava Krasulja
  • Rade Tepsic
  • Bob & Sheila Day
  • Gisele Smolikiewicz

Ward 7

  • Kathleen Truman
  • Howard Lawlor
  • Pat and Tim Dent
  • Liliane Smith
  • Judy and Marty West
  • Ken Lacey and Kathy Marion
  • Roxanne Bertrand
  • Gabe Battaglia
  • Brian J Perro
  • Debbie Tonaj
  • Doug and Karen Dunsmuir
  • Matthew and Lori Tiegs
  • Kathryn and Clyde Johnson
  • Elizabeth Re
  • Debbie Friday
  • Jim Meyer
  • Irene Buffam

Ward 8 

  • Grace Watts
  • Maria Beltrame
  • Jorg Maas
  • Tony and Pat Alves
  • Kayleigh Wilczynski
  • Shari Paulin Young
  • Nancy DiFederico
  • Corie Pillinini
  • Michael & Sally Mackanyn
  • Zofia Machaj

Ward 9

  • Amber Langille
  • Matt De Melo
  • Myrna Oclos
  • Patricia Gary McClelland
  • Melanie Moryta
  • Salvatore and Maria Piazza
  • Anna Greco
  • Rose and Rob Narduzzi
  • Brenda and Renato Ferritto
  • Robert and Leslie DiLuca
  • Lisa Kaushal
  • Mary Eden
  • Gina Cameron
  • Richard Gulas
  • Kelly Scott
  • Allen & Barbara Rodgers
  • Linda Thompson
  • Milka Sobocan
  • Dana Kolke
  • Janice Whittle
  • Rosa Caruso

Ward 10

  • Joe DAndrea
  • Linda Filice
  • Jean Bucar
  • Maria Doria
  • John and Lorna Baron
  • Sandy Lerch
  • Helga & Fred Schopf
  • Gail Summers
  • Debbie and Dan Connon
  • Ron Campbell
  • Heidi Bernacci
  • Karen Sheets + Bill Gluck

Ward 11

  • Laura Martin-Fendley
  • Colleen Addezi
  • Sharon Palloway
  • David and Carolyn Goddard
  • Robert and Dana Spina
  • Serafin Pavao
  • Garnet and Darlene Tylee
  • Scott Jolly
  • Jill Murray
  • Janet and Jim Fraser
  • Rosemary Knight
  • Dennis Albers
  • Sherry Mulholland
  • Gerri Ricci

Ward 13

  • Michael Pernfuss
  • George and Lorraine Santos
  • Viola Mueller
  • Anne Dackombe Paines
  • Trevor Flaherty
  • Rob Wright
  • Jackie Parry
  • Julian and Myrna Espiritu
  • Marion Brooks
  • Sue Scobie
  • R. & T BELANGER
  • Wendy and Peter Lomanto
  • Andrea Szkurhan

Ward 14

  • Frank Marchese
  • Brian/Noelle Toste
  • Catherine Hopkinson
  • Victor Melo
  • Lloyd and Joan Hobbs
  • Susan Sykes
  • Adelia Balice
  • Agnes, Robert, Diane Hansebout
  • Patricia and Wayne Gowan
  • Steven Davey / Beth Koruna
  • Guy McPhee
  • Rose Fortino
  • Mary Carey
  • Deborah Lawlor
  • SHANKAR RAMAKRISHNAN
  • Guy McPhee
  • Dini Balych
  • Norma and David McBride
  • Maureen McCrackin
  • Jason & Christina Grsic

Ward 15

  • Jack and Melissa Krist
  • Frank Loncaric and Beverley Vickers
  • Jill and Larry Kelterborn
  • Connie and Garry Watts
  • Paul Bardati
  • Kathy Bovair
  • Lesley Skingley
  • Sharon Stark
  • Ann Cochren
  • Terry and Yvonne Taylor
  • Robert and Theresa L. Santin
  • Trudy Bliedung
  • Maureen & Ron VanderMarel

Ward 1

  • Hamilton Municipal Cemetery, Canadian Martyrs

Ward 2

  • Villa Maria Apartments, Euphoria Hair Boutique

Ward 3

  • St. Patrick’s Church

Ward 4

  • Tim Hortons, Keller Williams Complete Realty

Ward 5

  • Roubos Garden Centre, Incarnation of Our Blessed Lord RC Church

Ward 6

  • PJ Daly Contracting, Bay Gardens Funeral Home

Ward 7

  • Helvicia Apartments, Schlegel Village

Ward 8

  • St. Elizabeth Village, Kingdom Hall of J.W.

Ward 9

  • Graystone Children’s Early Learning Academy, The Pool Shoppe

Ward 10

  • Immaculate Heart of Mary Church, Smith’s Funeral Home

Ward 11

  • Willow Valley Golf Course, Don Mair Farms

Ward 13

  • Amica Dundas, Baker’s Corner

Ward 14

  • Canadian Reformed Theological Seminary, Scenic Apartments

Ward 15

  • Kamoosh Bistro, 262 Dundas Condos

This year, gardeners will have the ability to self-nominate for a chance to win a White Trillium Certificate.

  • The self-nomination period is now closed.
  • Nominees are required to upload 3 photos of their front garden with at least one (1) photo capturing the entire front landscape of the property.
  • Nominations can be made for residential and business properties in any City of Hamilton ward.
  • Judging period August 1 to 10, 2020
  • Winners announced September 2020

Gardens that are self-nominated will be judged by our volunteers using the Trillium Awards Criteria (PDF, 99.6 KB). The top 20 scored gardens in each ward will be awarded a White Trillium Certificate. Winning gardens will receive a certificate in the mail.

Awards of Excellence Corporate Award Program

Awards of Excellence are given to self-nominees from industrial, commercial, institutional and multi-residential properties across the City of Hamilton.

Awards for Ancaster Residents

The Ancaster Horticultural Society operates a Ward 12 specific program and have confirmed that their program is running this year. If your property is located in Ancaster, check your local Horticultural Societies for information on the Trillium Awards program. Visit the Ancaster Horticultural Society


The program is brought to you by the City of Hamilton with the support of the Trillium Awards Executive Committee. The Trillium Awards program promotes community pride by recognizing residents who, by landscaping and maintaining their gardens, contribute to a more attractive neighbourhood and community.

2020 Executive Committee Members:

  • Ann Cochren - Committee Chair
  • Pat Gowan
  • Brenda Accadia
  • Tina Coverly
  • Ann Howard
  • Yasmeen Minocher
  • Theresa Phair - Staff Liaison