Labour Day Recreation Centre Schedules

Join us for Labour Day, Monday September 4!

  • Select Seniors Clubs are running modified schedules Monday, September 4
  • Arenas will be closed for public programming on Monday, September 4
  • Recreation Centres will be closed on Monday, September 4
  • Outdoor Pools are open

Special programming is offered at the following locations:

Please check with your individual outdoor pool for admission fees, and ages.

Ancaster Lions Outdoor Pool
263 Jerseyville Road West, Ancaster
Phone: 905-648-1930

Adult/lane swim, 12 noon to 1 pm
Public swim, 1 to 4 pm


Birge Outdoor Pool
167 Birge Street, Hamilton
Phone: 905-546-3723

Adult swim, 12 noon to 1 pm
Public swim, 1 to 4 pm


Chedoke Outdoor Pool
West 25th St and Bendamere Ave, Hamilton
Phone: 905-546-3722

Public swim, 12 noon to 4 pm


Coronation Outdoor Pool
81 Macklin St. North, Hamilton
Phone: 905-546-2424 ext. 5937

Adult swim, 12 noon to 1 pm
Public swim, 1 to 4 pm


Dundas Driving Park Wading Pool
71 Cross Street, Dundas

Open, 9 am to 7:30 pm


Green Acres Outdoor Pool
50 Randall Ave., Stoney Creek
Phone: 905-662-1770

Adult/lane swim, 11:45 am to 12:45 pm
Public swim, 1 to 3:45 pm


Inch Park Outdoor Pool
400 Queensdale Ave., Hamilton
Phone: 905-540-5068

Public swim, 12 noon to 4 pm


Parkdale Outdoor Pool
1770 Main St. East, Hamilton
Phone: 905-546-3747

Public swim, 12 noon to 4 pm


Rosedale Outdoor Pool
30 Greenhill Ave., Hamilton
Phone: 905-546-3724

Public swim, 12 noon to 4 pm


Victoria Park Outdoor Pool
100 Strathcona Ave., Hamilton
905-546-3725

Adult swim, 12 noon to 1 pm
Public swim, 1 to 4 pm


Walker Outdoor Pool
60 DiCenzo Drive, Hamilton
905-546-3726

Public swim, 12 noon to 4 pm


Seniors Clubs

Club 60 Seniors
6 King Street West, Stoney Creek
Phone: 905-664-6110

6 Handed Bid Euchre, 12:30 to 4 pm


Rosedale Seniors
100 Greenhill Avenue
Phone: 905-540-5320

Progressive Euchre, 1 to 4 pm
4 Handed Bid Euchre, 7 to 9:30 pm


Winona Seniors
1239 Highway 8, Stoney Creek
Phone: 905-643-4563

Men's Snooker, 8 am to 12 noon
Line Dancing, 9:30 to 11:30 am
Shuffleboard, 12:30 to 3 pm
Bid Euchre, 7 to 9:30 pm