Clinics & Services

Catch-up Vaccine Clinics for Students

Page Banner for Grade 7-8 vaccinesEarlier this year, the Provincial government announced the closure of all schools due to the COVID-19 pandemic. As a result, Grade 7 school vaccine clinics scheduled to occur between April and June 2020 were cancelled by Hamilton Public Health Services.

Hamilton Public Health is now providing catch-up vaccine clinics at select HWDSB and HWCDSB high schools as well as some community locations for current Grade 7 and Grade 8 students (born in 2007 and 2008) who missed their Hepatitis B, HPV, and Meningococcal ACYW-135 vaccines in Grade 7 to catch-up on their vaccines.

These catch-up clinics will provide students the opportunity to receive all three missed vaccines at one time bringing their vaccine records up to date.

Parents and caregivers should consult the charts below for the specific date and location for their student to receive their vaccines. Due to COVID-19 restrictions, students can only attend the clinic location associated with their feeder school. You should receive communication from your school about these clinics.

Catch-up Clinic Dates and locations by Feeder School

Due to COVID-19 restrictions, students can only attend the clinic associated with their feeder school as outlined below. If the student cannot attend their scheduled clinic, please call Public Health Services  (905) 546-2424 ext. 7556 for alternative options.

Note: All catch-up clinics will be walk-in during the assigned time for each feeder school with COVID-19 precautions in place.

Consent forms DO NOT need to be completed ahead of time. Consent will be obtained onsite at the catch-up clinics.

School Name Vaccine Clinic Location
(high school or community location)
Clinic Date Time Slot
Adelaide Hoodless Bernie Custis Secondary December 16, 2020 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Allan Greenleaf Waterdown High February 10, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Ancaster Meadow Ancaster High December 9, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
Annunciation of our Lord Glanbrook Arena December 12, 2020 1 to 3 pm
Balaclava Carlisle Arena November 21, 2020 1 to 2 pm
Bellmoore Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre February 27, 2021 9 to 11 am 
Bellstone Christian Glanbrook Arena December 12, 2020 1 to 3 pm
Bennetto Westdale Secondary February 16, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Billy Green Saltfleet Secondary January 25, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Blessed Sacrament St. Jean de Brebeuf Secondary November 16, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
C.B Stirling Nora Frances Henderson Secondary January 18, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Cairn Christian Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre January 30, 2021 2 to 3 pm
Calvin Christian TBD TBD TBD
Canadian Martyrs St. Mary's Secondary November 18, 2020 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Cathy Wever Bernie Custis Secondary December 16, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
Chedoke Westmount Secondary February 17, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Corpus Christi St. Thomas More Secondary November 23, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
Dalewood Westdale Secondary February 16, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Downtown Islamic Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre February 6, 2021 10 to 11 am
Dr. Davey Bernie Custis Secondary December 14, 2020 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Dundas Central Dundas Valley Secondary January 11, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Eastdale Orchard Park Secondary January 20, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Elizabeth Bagshaw Glendale Secondary January 13, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Flamborough Centre Waterdown High February 10, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Frank Panabaker Ancaster High December 7, 2020 3:30 to 5:30 pm
Franklin Road Sherwood Secondary February 1, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
G.L Armstrong Sherwood Secondary February 1, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Gatestone Saltfleet Secondary January 27, 2021 3:30 to 5:30 pm
Georges P. Vanier Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre March 27, 2021 9 to 11 am
Glen Brae Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre March 20, 2021 9 to 11 am
Gordon Price Sir Allan MacNab Secondary February 3, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Grace Christian Carlisle Arena November 21, 2020 2 to 3 pm
Grandview Adventist Glanbrook Arena December 12, 2020 9 to 11 am 
Green Acres Orchard Park Secondary January 20, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Guardian Angels Carlisle Arena November 21, 2020 9 to 10 am
Guy Brown Waterdown High February 10, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Hamilton Hebrew Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre TBD TBD
Helen Detwilier Nora Frances Henderson Secondary January 18, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Hess Street Westdale Secondary  February 16, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Highview Sherwood Secondary February 1, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Hillcrest Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre February 6, 2021 1 to 3 pm
Holy Name of Jesus Cathedral Secondary December 2, 2020 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Holy Name of Mary Bishop Tonnos Secondary November 30, 2020 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Huntington Park Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre March 20, 2021 1 to 3 pm
Immaculate Conception Bishop Tonnos Secondary November 30, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
Immaculate Heart of Mary Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre March 6, 2021 1 to 3 pm
Islamic School of Hamilton Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre January 30, 2021 1 to 2 pm
Janet Lee Saltfleet Secondary January 27, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Lake Avenue Glendale Secondary January 13, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Lawfield Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre March 6, 2021 1 to 3 pm
Lee Academy Carlisle Arena December 5, 2020 10 to 11 am
Lisgar Sherwood Secondary February 1, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Memorial City Bernie Custis Secondary December 16, 2020 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Memorial Stoney Creek Orchard Park Secondary January 20, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Mere Teresa Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre March 27, 2021 1 to 3 pm
Michaelle Jean Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre January 30, 2021 2 to 3 pm
Monseigneur de Laval Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre March 27, 2021 1 to 3 pm
Mount Albion Saltfleet Secondary January 25, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Mount Hope Ancaster High December 9, 2020 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Mountain View Orchard Park Secondary January 20, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Norwood Park Westmount Secondary February 17, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Notre Dame Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre March 27, 2021 9 to 11 am
Our Lady of Hope Bishop Ryan Secondary February 24, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Our Lady of Lourdes Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre January 30, 2021 9 to 10 am
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Carlisle Arena November 21, 2020 10 to 11 am
Our Lady of Peace St. John Henry Newman Secondary November 25, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
Our Lady of the Assumption Bishop Ryan Secondary February 22, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Pauline Johnson Nora Frances Henderson Secondary January 18, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Prince of Wales Bernie Custis Secondary December 14, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
Providence Christian Carlisle Arena November 21, 2020 2 to 3 pm
Queen Mary Sir Winston Churchill Secondary February 8, 2021 3:30 to 5:30 pm
Queen Victoria Bernie Custis Secondary December 14, 2020 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Queensdale Sir Allan MacNab Secondary February 3, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
R.A Riddell Sir Allan MacNab Secondary February 3, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
R.L Hyslop Orchard Park Secondary January 20, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Ray Lewis Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre February 20, 2021 1 to 3 pm
Regina Mundi St. Thomas More Secondary November 23, 2020 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Rehoboth Christian Carlisle Arena December 5, 2020 9 to 10 am
Ridgemount Sir Allan MacNab Secondary February 3, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Rockton Dundas Valley Secondary January 11, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Ryerson Glanbrook Arena January 16, 2021 9 to 11 am or 1 to 3 pm
Sacred Heart St. Jean de Brebeuf Secondary November 16, 2020 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Shannen Koostachin Saltfleet Secondary January 25, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Sir Wilfred Laurier Glendale Secondary January 13, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Sir William Osler Carlisle Arena December 5, 2020 1 to 3 pm
Spencer Valley Dundas Valley Secondary January 11, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Spring Valley Ancaster High December 9, 2020 4:30 to 5:30pm
St. Agnes St. John Henry Newman Secondary November 25, 2020 4:30 to 5:30 pm
St. Ann (Ancaster) Bishop Tonnos Secondary November 30, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
St. Ann (Hamilton) Cathedral Secondary December 2, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
St. Anthony Daniel St. Jean de Brebeuf Secondary November 16, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
St. Augustine St. Mary's Secondary November 18, 2020 3:30 to 4:30pm
St. Bernadette St. Mary's Secondary  November 18, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
St. Clare of Assisi St. John Henry Newman Secondary November 25, 2020 3:30 to 4:30 pm
St. David Bishop Ryan Secondary February 24, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
St. Eugene Bishop Ryan Secondary February 22, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
St. Francis Xavier St. John Henry Newman Secondary  November 25, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
St. Gabriel Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre February 6, 2021 9 to 11 am
St. James Bishop Ryan Secondary February 22, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
St. Joachim Bishop Tonnos Secondary November 30, 2020 3:30 to 4:30 pm
St. John Paul II St. Jean de Brebeuf Secondary November 16, 2020 4:30 to 5:30 pm
St. John the Baptist Bishop Ryan Secondary February 22, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
St. Joseph St. Mary's Secondary November 18, 2020 4:30 to 5:30 pm
St. Lawrence Cathedral Secondary December 2, 2020 3:30 to 4:30 pm
St. Kateri Tekakwitha St. Jean de Brebeuf Secondary November 16, 2020 3:30 to 4:30 pm
St. Luke Bishop Ryan Secondary February 24, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
St. Margaret D'Youville Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre January 30, 2021 10 to 11 am
St. Margaret Mary Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre January 30, 2021 9 to 10 am
St. Mark Bishop Ryan Secondary February 24, 2021 4:30 to 5:30 pm
St. Martin of Tours St. John Henry Newman Secondary November 25, 2020 3:30 to 4:30 pm
St. Matthew Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre February 20, 2021 9 to 11 am
St. Michael St. Thomas More Secondary November 23, 2020 3:30 to 4:30 pm
St. Patrick Cathedral Secondary December 2, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
St. Paul Bishop Ryan Secondary February 24, 2021 3:30 to 4:30 pm
Sts. Peter and Paul Sackville Hill February 27, 2021 1 to 3 pm
St. Teresa of Avila St. Thomas More Secondary November 23, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
St. Teresa of Calcutta Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre January 30, 2021 10 to 11 am
St. Therese of Lisieux Glanbrook Arena December 12, 2020 9 to 11 am 
St. Thomas the Apostle St. Mary's Secondary November 18, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
St. Vincent de Paul St. Thomas More Secondary November 23, 2020 4:30 to 5:30 pm
Strata Montessori Carlisle Arena December 5, 2020 9 to 11 am 
Tapleytown Saltfleet Secondary January 27, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Templemead Nora Frances Henderson Secondary January 18, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Tiffany Hills Ancaster High December 7, 2020 5:30 to 7 pm
Timothy Christian Sackville Hill Recreation Centre February 27, 2021 1 to 3 pm
Viscount Montgomery Sir Winston Churchill Secondary February 8, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
W.H Ballard Sackville Hill Recreation Centre March 6, 2021 9 to 11 am
Westview Westmount Secondary  February 17, 2021 5:30 to 7 pm
Winona Sackville Hill Seniors Recreation Centre March 20, 2021 1 to 3 pm

Catch-up Vaccine Clinic Questions

No. Students can still catch-up on the second doses of both hepatitis B and HPV. The second dose is recommended to be given a minimum of six months after the first dose, however having a longer than recommended interval between vaccine doses will still provide the same immunity. No students will need to start their vaccine doses over.

The following vaccines will be provided at the catch-up clinics:

  • Meningitis Vaccine Vaccine name: Men-C-ACYW135; Vaccine Brand: Nimenrix®
  • Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Vaccine: Vaccine name: HPV-9; Vaccine Brand: Gardasil®-9
  • Hepatitis B Vaccine: Vaccine name: Hepatitis B; Vaccine Brand: Engerix®-B/ Recombivax-HB®

Catch-up clinics for students who attend private and French-language schools are still being planned. An update will be provided directly through your school as soon as these clinic dates have been confirmed. We appreciate your patience as we continue to schedule more clinics to ensure all Grade 7 and 8 students in Hamilton have the opportunity to get their vaccines up-to-date.

No. Students can attend the catch-up clinic for their elementary school during the time slot indicated in the clinic chart (see section ‘Catch-up clinics: dates and locations by feeder school’ on this page for your school’s clinic information).

If you are unable to attend the catch-up clinic scheduled for your elementary school please contact the Vaccine Program to discuss other vaccination options: 905-546-2424 extension 7556.

No. Consent forms will not be completed ahead of time. Consent will be obtained onsite at the catch-up clinics.

Yes, primary health care providers can provide Hepatitis B, HPV and Meningococcal ACYW-135 vaccines. They are provincially funded and free of charge, however, these vaccines will have to be ordered for your child, so please contact your healthcare provider if you are interested in this option. To discuss other vaccination options, you can phone Hamilton Public Health at 905-546-2424 ext. 7556.

No. Only students in Grade 7 and 8 will be eligible to receive vaccines at the catch-up clinics. If your other children need vaccines, please contact your primary healthcare provider. If you need a primary care provider in Hamilton, you can find one through needadoc.ca

Hamilton Public Health is continuing to work with Ministry of Health related to the enforcement of mandatory vaccines under the Immunization of Students and Pupils Act (ISPA).  There has been no decision yet regarding changes to enforcement of ISPA, however any updates will be communicated to schools and families.

For information on Grade 7 vaccines and the diseases they prevent please see our fact sheet (PDF, 594 KB).

Contact us

Vaccine Program, Hamilton Public Health Services
Phone 905-546-2424 ext 7556