Hepatitis B Vaccine School Clinics

Grade 7 students receive a Hepatitis B Consent Form and fact sheet at school. Parents should complete the Consent form in English (PDF, 664 KB) or Consent form in French (PDF, 661 KB) before the clinic day at your child’s school. Consent forms must be returned to the school before the clinic.

Hepatitis B school clinics schedule

Hepatitis B is given in two doses. Public health nurses give both doses in all grade 7 classes in Hamilton.

Check the table to see when the nurses are at your child’s school.The school clinics schedule may change.

School name 1st dose
September-December 2016
2nd dose
March-June 2017
Adelaide Hoodless October 3 March 27
Allan A. Greenleaf October 11 & 12 April 3 & 4
Ancaster Meadow September 19 & 20 March 6 & 7
Ancaster Senior September 26 & 27 March 20 & 21
Annunciation of Our Lord October 3 & 4 March 27 & 28
Balaclava October 5 March 29
Bellmoore October 5 & 6 March 29 & 30
Bennetto November 1 April 24
Billy Green October 19 & 20 April 11 & 20
Blessed Sacrament September 21 March 8
Blessed Teresa of Calcutta October 13 & 14 April 5 & 6
Calvin Christian (Hamilton) October 26 April 20
Canadian Martyrs' December 7 May 31
Cathy Wever October 13 & 14 April 5 & 6
Cecil B. Stirling October 17 April 10
Chedoke November 7 & 8 May 1 & 2
Collegiate Avenue October 17 April 10
Corpus Christi October 4 March 28
Dalewood October 11 & 12 April 3 & 4
Dr. J. Edgar Davey October 24 & 25 April 18 & 19
Dr. John Seaton October 19 & 20 April 11 & 12
Dundas Central October 3 & 4 March 27 & 28
Dundas Valley Montessori October 13 April 5
Eastdale September 26 March 20
Ecole Elementaire George P. Vanier November 3 April 26
Ecole Elementaire Michaelle Jean September 14 March 1
EEC Monseigneur de-Laval November 3 April 26
EEC Notre Dame September 19 March 6
Elizabeth Bagshaw October 14 April 6
Flamborough Centre November 9 & 10 May 3 & 4
Franklin Road October 24 & 25 April 18 & 19
Gatestone September 19 & 20 March 6 & 7
George L. Armstrong November 14 & 15 May 8 & 9
Glen Brae October 24 & 25 April 18 & 19
Gordon Price October 26 & 27 April 20 & 21
Green Acres November 3 April 26
Guardian Angels November 9 & 10 May 3 & 4
Guy Brown September 21 & 22 March 8 & 9 
Helen Detwiler November 1 & 2 April 24 & 25
Hess Street November 15 May 9
Highview November 7 May 1
Hillcrest November 14 & 15 May 8 & 9
Hillfield-Strathallan College October 27 & 28 April 20 & 21
Holy Name of Jesus November 16 & 17 May 10 & 11
Holy Name of Mary November 16 & 17 May 10 & 11
Huntington Park October 6 March 30
Immaculate Conception November 17 May 11
Immaculate Heart of Mary November 10 May 4
Islamic School of Hamilton December 15 June 8
Janet Lee November 21 & 22 May 15 & 16
John Knox Christian October 17 April 10
Lake Avenue November 21 & 22 May 15 & 16
Lawfield September 28 & 29 March 22 & 23
Lee Academy October 12 April 5
Lisgar November 17 May 11
Memorial (Hamilton) November 21 & 22 May 15 & 16
Memorial (Stoney Creek) December 5 & 6 May 29 & 30
Mère-Teresa (EIAC) November 9 & 10 May 3 & 4
Mount Albion September 13 Feb 28
Mount Hope Novmber 23 & 24 May 17 & 18
Mountain View November 8 May 2
Norwood Park November 28 & 29 May 23 & 24
Our Lady of Lourdes September 20 March 7
Our Lady of Mount Carmel November 3 April 26
Our Lady of Peace September 13 February 28
Our Lady of the Assumption September 28 March 22
Pauline Johnson September 26 & 27 March 20 & 21
Prince of Wales November 23 & 24 May 17 & 18
Providence Christian  October 20 April 12
Queen Mary November 23 & 24 May 17 & 18
Queen Victoria December 5 & 6 May 29 & 30
Queensdale September 27 March 21
R. A. Riddell October 19 & 20 April 11 & 12
R.L. Hyslop October 19 April 11
Ray Lewis November 28 & 29 May 23 & 24
Regina Mundi September 14 March 1
Rehoboth Christian October 13 April 5
Ridgemount September 29 March 23
Ryerson September 21 & 22 March 8 & 9
Sacred Heart October 17 April 10
Sir Wilfrid Laurier November 30 & December 1 May 25 & 26
Sir William Osler November 1 & 2 April 24 & 25
Spencer Valley September 28 & 29 March 22 & 23
St. Agnes November 21 May 15
St. Ann (Ancaster) November 23 May 17
St. Ann (Hamilton) November 14 May 8
St. Anthony Daniel September 14 March 1
St. Augustine December 7 May 31
St. Bernadette November 29 May 24
St. Brigid November 9 May 3
St. Clare of Assisi November 16 May 10
St. David December 15 June 8
St. Eugene November 30 & December 1 May 25 & 26
St. Francis Xavier November 2 April 25
St. Gabriel December 5 & 6 May 29 & 30
St. James the Apostle September 22 March 9
St. Joachim December 5 & 6 May 29 & 30
St. John Paul II November 30 & December 1 May 25 & 26
St. John the Baptist September 13 February 28
St. Joseph December 12 & 13 June 5 & 6
St. Kateri Tekakwitha November 28 May 23
St. Lawrence's November 30 & December 1 May 25 & 26
St. Luke November 24 May 18
St. Margaret Mary November 16 May 10
St Marguerite D'Youville December 7 & 8 May 31 & June 1
St. Mark October 5 & 6 March 29 & 30
St. Martin of Tours September 14 March 1
St. Matthew December 7 & 8 May 31 & June 1
St. Michael December 12 & 13 June 5 & 6
St. Patrick October 14 April 20
St. Paul October 27 April 21
St. Teresa of Avila October 27 April 21
St. Thérèse of Lisieux October 11 & 12 April 3 & 4
St. Thomas December 12 June 5
St. Vincent de Paul December 14 June 7
Sts. Peter and Paul December 14 & 15 June 7 & 8
Tapleytown November 22 May 16
Templemead December 12 & 13 June 13 & 14
Tiffany Hills - June 13, 2017
Timothy Canadian Reformed September 13 February 28
Viscount Montgomery November 29 May 24
W.H. Ballard December 14 & 15 June 7 & 8
Westview December 13 & 14 June 6 & 7
Winona Elementary November 7 & 8 May 1 & 2