Meningococcal A, C, Y, W-135 Vaccine School Clinics

Grade 7 students receive a Meningococcal Consent form and fact sheet at school. Parents should complete the Consent form in English (PDF, 572 KB) or Consent form in French (PDF, 583 KB) before the clinic day at your child’s school. Consent forms must be returned to the school before the clinic.

If your child is not getting the vaccine, you must fill out an exemption form for medical, conscience or religious reasons.

Meningococcal A, C, Y, W135 school clinics schedule

Meningococcal vaccine is given in one dose.  Public health nurses give all doses in all grade 7 classes in Hamilton.  Check the table below to see when the nurses are at your child’s school.

The school clinics schedule may change. 

School name Menactra®
March to June 2017
Adelaide Hoodless March 27
Allan A. Greenleaf April 3 & 4
Ancaster Meadow March 6 & 7
Ancaster Senior March 20 & 21
Annunciation of Our Lord March 27 & 28
Balaclava March 29
Bellmoore March 29 & 30
Bennetto April 24
Billy Green April 11 & 12
Blessed Sacrament March 8
Blessed Teresa of Calcutta April 5 & 6
Calvin Christian (Hamilton) April 20
Canadian Martyrs' May 31
Cathy Wever April 5 & 6
Cecil B. Stirling April 10
Chedoke May 1 & 2
Collegiate Avenue April 10
Corpus Christi March 28
Dalewood April 3 & 4
Dr. J. Edgar Davey April 18 & 19
Dr. John Seaton April 11 & 12
Dundas Central March 27 & 28
Dundas Valley Montessori April 5
Eastdale March 20
Ecole Elementaire George P. Vanier April 26
Ecole Elementaire Michaelle Jean March 1
EEC Monseigneur de-Laval April 26
EEC Notre Dame March 6
Elizabeth Bagshaw April 6
Flamborough Centre May 3 & 4
Franklin Road April 18 & 19
Gatestone March 6 & 7
George L. Armstrong May 8 & 9
Glen Brae April 18 & 19
Gordon Price April 20 & 21
Green Acres April 26
Guardian Angels May 3 & 4
Guy Brown March 8 & 9
Hamilton Hebrew Academy March 10
Helen Detwiler April 24 & 25
Hess Street May 9
Highview May 1
Hillcrest May 8 & 9
Hillfield-Strathallan College April 20 & 21
Holy Name of Jesus May 10 & 11
Holy Name of Mary May 10 & 11
Huntington Park March 30
Immaculate Conception May 11
Immaculate Heart of Mary May 4
Islamic School of Hamilton June 8
Janet Lee May 15 & 16
John Knox Christian April 10
Lake Avenue May 15 & 16
Lawfield March 22 & 23
Lee Academy April 5
Lisgar May 11
Memorial (Hamilton) May 15 & 16
Memorial (Stoney Creek) May 29 & 30
Mère-Teresa (EIAC) May 3 & 4
Mount Albion Feb 28
Mount Hope May 17 & 18
Mountain View May 2
Norwood Park May 23 & 24
Our Lady of Lourdes March 7
Our Lady of Mount Carmel April 26
Our Lady of Peace Feb 28
Our Lady of the Assumption March 22
Pauline Johnson March 20 & 21
Prince of Wales May 17 & 18
Providence Christian  April 12
Queen Mary May 17 & 18
Queen Victoria May 29 & 30
Queensdale March 21
R. A. Riddell April 11 & 12
R.L. Hyslop April 11
Ray Lewis May 23 & 24
Regina Mundi March 1
Rehoboth Christian April 5
Ridgemount March 23
Ryerson March 8 & 9
Sacred Heart April 10
Sir Wilfrid Laurier May 25 & 26
Sir William Osler April 24 & 25
Spencer Valley March 22 & 23
St. Agnes May 15
St. Ann (Ancaster) May 17
St. Ann (Hamilton) May 8
St. Anthony Daniel March 1
St. Augustine May 31
St. Bernadette May 24
St. Brigid May 3
St. Clare of Assisi May 10
St. David June 8
St. Eugene May 25 & 26
St. Francis Xavier April 25
St. Gabriel May 29 & 30
St. James the Apostle March 9
St. Joachim May 29 & 30
St. John Paul II May 25 & 26
St. John the Baptist Feb 28
St. Joseph June 5 & 6
St. Kateri Tekakwitha May 23
St. Lawrence's May 25 & 26
St. Luke May 18
St. Margaret Mary May 10
St Marguerite D'Youville May 31 & June 1
St. Mark March 29 & 30
St. Martin of Tours March 1
St. Matthew May 30 & June 1
St. Michael June 5 & 6
St. Patrick April 20
St. Paul April 21
St. Teresa of Avila April 21
St. Thérèse of Lisieux April 3 & 4
St. Thomas June 5
St. Vincent de Paul June 7 
Sts. Peter and Paul June 7 & 8
Tapleytown May 16
Templemead June 13 & 14
Tiffany Hills June 13
Timothy Canadian Reformed Feb 28
Viscount Montgomery May 24
W.H. Ballard June 7 & 8
Westview June 6 & 7
Winona Elementary May 1 & 2