Meningococcal A, C, Y, W-135 Vaccine School Clinics

Grade 7 students receive a Meningococcal Consent form and fact sheet at school. Parents should complete the Consent Form in English (PDF, 588.4 KB) or Consent Form in French (PDF, 596.1 KB) before the clinic day at your child’s school. Consent forms must be returned to the school before the clinic.

If your child is not getting the vaccine, you must fill out an exemption form for medical, conscience or religious reasons.

Meningococcal A, C, Y, W135 school clinics schedule

Meningococcal vaccine is given in two doses. Public health nurses give both doses in all grade 7 classes in Hamilton.

Check the table to see when the nurses are at your child’s school.The school clinics schedule may change.

  • First dose: September to December 2018
  • Second dose: March to June 2019
School 1st Dose 2nd Dose
Adelaide Hoodless October 2 April 2
Allan A. Greenleaf October 3 April 3
Ancaster Meadow November 9 May 17
Ancaster Senior October 23 & 24 April 30 & May 1
Annunciation of Our Lord November 13 May 21
Balaclava October 2 April 2
Bellmoore November 14 & 15 May 29 &30
Bellstone Christian September 25 March 26
Bennetto October 4 April 4
Billy Green November 16 May 30
Blessed Sacrament October 3 April 3 
Calvin Christian (Hamilton) September 28 March 22
Canadian Martyrs' October 4 April 4
Cathy Wever November 20 June 4
Cecil B. Stirling October 5 April 5
Chedoke November 21 & 22 June 5 & 6
Collegiate Avenue October 5 April 5
Corpus Christi November 23 June 3
Dalewood October 25 & 26 May 2 & 3
Dr. J. Edgar Davey October 9 April 9
Dr. John Seaton October 10 April 10
Dundas Central November 27 June 10
Ecole Elementaire George P. Vanier ​October 12 April 12
Ecole Elementaire Michaelle Jean October 24 May 1
EEC Monseigneur de-Laval ​October 25 May 2
EEC Notre Dame October 24 May 8
Elizabeth Bagshaw October 9 April 9
Flamborough Centre November 28 June 11
Franklin Road November 29 June 12
Gatestone November 30 June 13
George L. Armstrong October 10 April 10
Glen Brae ​October 30 May 7 & 8
Gordon Price ​October 11 April 11
Grace Christian September 26 March 20
Green Acres October 16 April 16
Guardian Angels ​October 12 April 12
Guy Brown December 4 June 14
Hamilton Hebrew Academy ​October 17 April 17
Helen Detwiler October 19 April 23
Hess Street ​October 18 April 18
Highview October 16 April 16
Hillcrest December 11 June 17
Hillfield-Strathallan College September 28 April 1
Holy Name of Jesus October 17 April 17
Holy Name of Mary December 13 June 19
Huntington Park October 18 April 18
Immaculate Conception December 11 June 17
Immaculate Heart of Mary October 19 April 23
Islamic School of Hamilton December 12 June 18
Janet Lee October 19 April 23
John Knox Christian September 27 March 21
Lake Avenue October 23 April 30
Lawfield November 1 May 9 & 10
Lee Academy September 27 March 25
Lisgar ​October 23 April 30
Memorial (Hamilton) ​October 24 May 1
Memorial (Stoney Creek) October 25 May 2
Mère-Teresa (EIAC) December 12 June 18
Mount Albion ​October 26 May 3
Mount Hope October 26 May 3
Mountain View October 30 May 7
Norwood Park ​October 30 May 7
Our Lady of Lourdes November 1 May 9
Our Lady of Mount Carmel November 2 May 10
Our Lady of Peace Novembe 6 May 14
Our Lady of the Assumption November 7 May 15
Pauline Johnson November 8 May 16
Prince of Wales December 13 June 19
Providence Christian  September 25 March 26
Queen Mary December 14 June 20
Queen Victoria October 2 April 2
Queensdale November 9 May 17
R.A. Riddell November 6 & 7 May 14 & 15
R.L. Hyslop November 13 May 21
Ray Lewis November 8 & 9 May 16 & 17
Regina Mundi November 14 May 21
Rehoboth Christian September 27 March 21
Ridgemount October 29 May 8
Ryerson November 13 & 14 May 28 & 29
Sacred Heart October 4 April 4
Sir Wilfrid Laurier November 1 May 9
Sir William Osler November 15 & 16 May 30 & 31
Spencer Valley October 3 April 3
St. Agnes November 15 May 28
St. Ann (Ancaster) November 16 May 31
St. Ann (Hamilton) November 20 June 4
St. Anthony Daniel November 21 June 5
St. Augustine November 22 June 6
St. Bernadette November 23 June 3
St. Clare of Assisi November 28 June 11
St. David October 4 April 4
St. Eugene November 2 May 10
St. Francis Xavier November 29 June 12
St. Gabriel October 5 April 5
St. James the Apostle November 30 June 13
St. Joachim December 4 June 14
St. John Paul II December 4 June 14
St. John the Baptist December 4 June 14
St. Joseph December 14 June 20
St. Kateri Tekakwitha December 11 June 17
St. Lawrence's December 12 June 18
St. Luke December 13 June 19
St. Margaret Mary November 6 May 14
St Marguerite D'Youville October 9 April 9
St. Mark October 10 April 10
St. Martin of Tours December 14 June 20
St. Matthew November 20 & 21 June 4 & 5
St. Michael November 7 May 15
St. Patrick November 27 June 10
St. Paul September 26 March 20
St. Teresa of Avila September 27 March 21
St. Teresa of Calcutta November 8 May 16
St. Thérèse of Lisieux November 22 & 23 June 6
St. Thomas the Apostle September 28 March 22
St. Vincent de Paul September 25  March 26
Sts. Peter and Paul October 11 April 11
Tapleytown October 12 April 12
Templemead October 16 April 16
Tiffany Hills September 26 March 20
Timothy Canadian Reformed September 26 March 20
Viscount Montgomery October 17 April 17
W.H. Ballard October 18 April 18
Westview November 27 & 28 June 10 & 11
Winona Elementary November 29 & 30 June 12 & 13